Want to talk? 01634 914099

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Automotive Wheels Ltd trading as MrWinterWheels.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give Automotive Wheels Ltd when you use this website.

Automotive Wheels Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Automotive Wheels Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Personal details relating to your order or your registration on our website.
  • Details of your order and information relating to your order.
  • Anonymous details of how you use this website.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive to aid in interaction between the website and you. Our website uses cookies for our shopping cart facility and other various functional reasons on the site to allow you to use the site in the most effective way.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may cause functional problems and  prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. If you choose to decline cookies we would recommend that you do not use the site and contact us by other means to discuss your requirements.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which you have supplied us in your order or website registration. We hold about this information about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable if you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

 
Loading...